Friday, November 30, 2012

Day 30: In motion

Marshaling with Dreamy at Bangor Raceway - Summer 2010
You can read about this past adventure here.  :-)

Thursday, November 29, 2012

Day 29: Purchased

Remember the artwork I had commissioned of my mares?  It is DONE!


It looks so gorgeous in the photograph that Niamh sent that I cannot wait to receive the real thing!  Yay yay yay yay!!!

Wednesday, November 28, 2012

Day 28: Daily routine

This is about the only thing (besides eating and showering, LOL) that I am guaranteed to do every day as a routine.
 :-D

Monday, November 26, 2012

Day 26: Something old

I love this little crop I found on eBay and had shipped from Great Britain!  I have been using it for fox hunting.  It was advertised as an antique English child's show/hunt whip.  The shaft is made of malacca wood cane, the binding and leather popper are perfect, and the antler handle is really neat.  It measures only 44 cm long, which is a good length and weight for me!



The initials are MCE on top with KEC underneath.

Sunday, November 25, 2012

Yorkfield Farm Fox Hunt

Dreamy and I went to Yorkfield Farm in Kensington, NH on November 17, 2012 for our fifth hunt of the season.  It was another gorgeous day!  We have really lucked out on our hunting weather this year.  Yorkfield Farm is beautiful, as is the surrounding land, and it boasts a true nine acre polo field!  :-O  We had a great day galloping and jumping through the countryside, as usual!

Hacking along the road to get to the next field...we are fifth back.

Before a run...fifth from front, fourth from back!

Whee!!!  We are back there somewhere in the middle!

There was A LOT of galloping at this hunt!  It was fast and fun!!  I think we are last in this photo.

Catching our breath at a check.


At a check at the end of a campground area, near a pond.


Relaxing at the check.  I love that she has figured out to just relax at the checks and not stay wound up!
Dreamy is probably in the best shape she has ever been in!

Talking with Joshua and his owner :-) 
I'm not in this pic, but I wanted to show the awesome runs we had between the trees at the Christmas tree farm!  SO FUN!!!! 
Can you see the hunt all the way up on the left?  This was super nice galloping!

Day 25: Sunflare

Another Acadia National Park photo.  This was the summit of Day Mountain at dusk.  


Saturday, November 24, 2012

Day 24: A smile

I love this photo!  While I have never actually trained Reva for Roadster under Saddle, we always have such a fun time.  The smile never leaves my face....even when she breaks to the canter in the corners.  ;-)  LOL!

Downeast Horse Congress 2012
photo by Eighth Generation

Echo Ridge Farm Fox Hunt

Dreamy and I attended Wentworth's hunt on Nov. 14, 2012 at Echo Ridge Farm, owned by fellow hunter Kelly (who leads second field!).  It was a cool crisp fall morning, perfect for hunting!  My friend Sarah was not there, so we don't have hundreds of lovely photos to look at.  But we did get a fun video!  LOL!

The hunt that day only had two fields: first field and hilltop.  This means that Dreamy and I had our first experience riding first field!  Whooo!  We stayed at the back in case we wanted to gap any fences, but we kept right up with everyone.

Sadly, the hounds jumped several deer just minutes into the hunt.  I thought it was very odd to hear them in full cry so quickly, but soon figured out what had happened.  We had a lot of waiting around while we tried to determine where the hounds went and when/if the hunt would resume.  Thankfully none of the hounds were hurt or hit by traffic, despite the fact that they split up into two groups and had to be chased down!!  Thank goodness they all wear GPS on their collars so they can easily be tracked.  Once the first group was found, we did continue the hunt.  Eventually the other group was rounded up and put into the hound truck.  So it wasn't a "perfect" hunt and the scent line got crossed numerous times, but any day on a horse where no one gets hurt is a good day in my book!  We had some great gallops through the fields and took a bunch of fences.  I was conservative with Dreamy, seeing as we had only just done the All New England Joint Meet just that previous Saturday, four days earlier.  At the end of the hunt, Kelly took a group of us back into her jump field to play around.  We jumped this fallen tree in tandem!  Well actually, I suppose it is quintuple!  Dreamy is at the far left.



And a fun video too!  :-)

Friday, November 23, 2012

Day 23: Sunset

This was snapped with my iPhone on the way to Kittery one late summer evening.  Gorgeous hayfield sunset and my crappy photo does not do it justice.




Thursday, November 22, 2012

Day 22: Trees

There is nothing prettier than the trees in Acadia National Park.  This was taken in 2012.  Such a great trip!!

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

Day 21: A pretty pattern

I love seeing hoof print patterns.  This is from a beach ride back in 2011 with Tania and her horse Otis.  These prints are from Dreamy and Otis. 

Gorgeous paper artwork of my mares


I am pretty excited to share this with you!  Niamh over at Hoofbeats for Heartbeats is in the process of creating a beautiful piece of paper cut artwork of my three mares.  Here is the start of Sparky's portrait that she sent me as a sneak peek...


Isn't that amazing???  Niamh is easy to work with and super communicative   She has written more information about her paper cut artwork here.  I think her artwork is quirky and different, but just so beautiful and painstakingly created.  It sounds like it will be done very soon!!!  I cannot wait!

Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Day 20: What I read

Lately, my reading has been limited to what I am currently teaching.  My English 12 students are in the first act of Hamlet, while my AP students are discussing The Handmaid's Tale and are in the process of reading The Great Gatsby.  

Not horsey at all.    ;-)


Monday, November 19, 2012

All New England Joint Meet

WOW.  All I can say is WOW, our third fox hunt this year was AMAZING!!

Dreamy and I went down to Hamilton, MA on November 10, 2012 to attend the All New England Joint Meet, hosted by the Myopia Hunt.  I had no idea what to expect, other than a wonderful day in the hunt field.  I was not disappointed!  It was a gorgeous sunny day, with perfect temps.  in the upper fifties.

Dreamy was sooooooo good!  She was a beast!  We had long gallops, lots of jumps, great weather, and great camaraderie!  A few times Dreamy was crowded from behind and riders passed us without saying a word (I was taught you were to ask to pass in the hunt field...), and it made her a bit cranky.  I cannot blame her; we were pushed off the trail by two women riding two abreast and my knee cranked into a small tree.  OUCH!  :-(  One of them must have seen the look of pain on my face because she did apologize.  But still, I was a little saddened by what I perceived as a lack of manners from some.  Maybe I am just being picky.  LOL!  Almost everyone was awesome and understood that this wasn't a race and no one wins.  ;-)  Dreamy kept right up with second field and seemed to really love the galloping and jumping.  I did gap a couple of fences that were too high for us, and I am glad that I did.  

Sorry for the abundance of photos, but there were so many good ones to share!!  

Professional photos are available:
Entire album - there are six folders!
One of the first checks - we are somewhere in the back 
We are in the upper right corner
Crossing a concrete bridge - my friend Sarah and her horse Daatje are in front of us
Another of the bridge
Clip clopping down the road, trying not to freak out because she has borium on her new shoes!
Galloping along!  Check out the next one after it too...
Whee!!
Dreamy, looking like a sexy field hunter - I was a bit jumped out of the tack, however
Another...
So happy!
Galloping!
More galloping!
Gorgeous
At the end of the hunt

Here we are pre hunt! Taken by our friend Yuki with my iPhone
The rest of the photos here were taken by my friend Sarah!

This was the huge field for parking!
Headed over to the gathering field (we are on the right)



Warming up


Warm up trot



I love how these four trot photos show the progression of her warm up!
Listening to the Huntsman's instructions


At one of the first checks
Oh my gorgeousness!  This was Appleton Farm, I believe



I almost peed myself when I first saw this brook we had to cross.  OMG!

Dreamy didn't blink.  LOL!

Groton House Farm *swoon*


At a check near the end.  Dreamy is such a good mare.  




What a magnificent day!  I already cannot wait for the 2013 All New England!!  :-)